shall each bear the burden of producing evidence to demonstrate that such expenditure was made

independently.” The CFB explains that this language “clarif[ies] that the presence of any of the

listed factors shifts the burden of production of evidence to candidates and spenders, who then

have an affirmative obligation to provide evidence indicating that coordination did not occur,

consistent with [CFA] 3-703(1)(d) and CFB Advisory Opinion 2009-7.” In fact, however, there

is no presumption of any kind in § 3-703(1)(d), which instead predicates a candidate’s

“eligib[ility]” to participate in the City’s public matching fund program on his or her providing

the Board with “any information the Board may request relating to his or her campaign

expenditures or contributions and furnish such documentation and other proof of compliance

with this chapter as may be requested by the Board” (emphasis added). And, AO 2009-7 relies

solely upon that CFA provision for its assertion that “each campaign bears the burden of