organizations that are or may become politically active, or to force groups to require all

prospective donors of $50,000 or more during the year preceding an election to publicly disclose

all of their own $25,000+ donors – and that, regardless of how many such donors there are, and

regardless how the total of the $25,000+ donations to the “major contributor” compare to its own

$50,000+ donations to the disclosing entity whose CFB reporting obligations triggered the

cascading disclosures. True, this proposed amendment does use the term “contribution”, which

CFA § 3-702(8) defines as anything of value that is “made in connection with the nomination for

election, or election, of any candidate….” But even if that term confines the disclosures to that

subset of donations – the CFB does not say, see Notice at 11 – this does not ameliorate the fact

that the regulated entity would be compelled to provide information that is not in its possession