Effect: There is an inconsistency in reporting requirements for providers

contracting for rehabilitative day services to DMR clients.

Cause: It appears the Agency interpreted Section 17b-243 as only exempting affiliates of Easter Seals, Inc. from COR/ACOR reporting requirements.

Recommendation: The Department should take steps to remedy the inconsistency of its

sole rehabilitative services provider exemption for a Consolidated Operational Report (COR) or an Audited Consolidated Operational Report (ACOR). (See Recommendation 5.)

Auditors of Public Accounts

18

Agency Response: “Section 17b-243 states that “The rate to be paid by the state to rehabilitation centers, including but not limited to, centers affiliated with the Easter Seal Society of Connecticut, Inc. for services to patients referred by any state agency, except employment opportunities and day services, as defined in section 17a-246 ...” The Statutes note Public Act 89-325 which notes that “the rate paid to rehabilitation centers, including but not limited to centers affiliated with Easter Seal Society of CT, Inc. for services to patients referred by any state agency, except employment opportunities and days services, as