2. Department of Administrative Services (DAS) General Letter 71-

General Letter 71 specifies that purchases over $2,500 and under $10,000 must be based upon, whenever possible, at least three quotations or bids, from qualified and responsible sources of supply. Emergency purchases exceeding $10,000 must be directed to DAS or DOIT for processing through a Standardization Transaction Request or a waiver of the competitive procurement process. The authority is not intended for repetitive purchases; those needs should be obtained by using a State contract.

3. Purchase Orders- Section 4-98 of the General Statutes states that

“except for such emergency purchases as are made by a budgeted agency…no budgeted agency…shall incur any obligation, by order, contract or otherwise, except by the issue of a purchase order…”

4. Rent Subsidy- According to DMR procedures, rent subsidies for

clients should be supported by applicable documentation such as wage stubs and monthly utilities invoices.

5. Fiscal Intermediaries- DMR contracts with private vendors to act as