Fourth, when accessing the account online, recipients should be able to print an annual statement of all transactions in the last calendar year in addition to monthly statements. Clarify That the Time to Dispute a Charge Does Not Begin Running Until Information Revealing the Charge Has Been Provided to the Recipient Section 205.15 of Regulation E governs electronic fund transfers of government benefits. Section 205.15(d)(3) provides:

For purposes of § 205.6(b)(3) [Liability of Consumers for Unauthorized Transfers], regarding a 60-day period for reporting any unauthorized transfer that appears on a periodic statement, the 60-day period shall begin with the transmittal of a written account history or other account information provided to the consumer under paragraph (c) of this section.48

48 12 C.F.R. § 205.15(d)(3).

Page 19: COMMENTS Department of the Treasury Financial Management … · 2014-04-24 · Millions of people get their Social Security through Direct Deposit. You can, too! It’s safe, quick

19