Comments and Recommendations on NEPA Reform for the White
[…] Unfortunately, NEPA’s scoping regulations describe the scoping process only in the most general terms. They are not directive, and they include no institutional mechanism for disciplining the process. For example:                                                                                                                20 40 C.F.R. § 1500.02(c) (“Integrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively.”). 21 40 C.F.R. § 1500.5 (“Agencies shall reduce delay by: (a) [i]ntegrating the NEPA process into early planning”; “(b) [e]mphasizing interagency cooperation before the environmental impact statement is prepared, rather than submission of adversary comments on a completed document”; “(c) [i]nsuring the swift and fair resolution of lead agency disputes”; and “(d) [u]sing the scoping process for an early identification of what are and what are not the real issues.”); see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (“Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest