Comments and Recommendations on NEPA Reform for the White
[…] (2) Request comments of . . . [a]ny agency which has requested that it receive statements on actions of the kind proposed . . . (4) Request comments from the public . . . .” 59 Although pro forma comments also may be allowed when the final EIS is released, those post-EIS comments rarely have an impact on the Record of Decision that typically follows release of the final EIS—the key opportunity for input is at the draft EIS stage. 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1. “(b) An agency may request comments on a final environmental impact statement before the decision is finally made. In any case other agencies or persons may make comments before the final decision unless a different time is provided under § 1506.10.”  

Page 26: Comments and Recommendations on NEPA Reform for the White

  25  

VI. REDUCE EXPOSURE TO JUDICIAL INTERVENTION BY INSTITUTING REFORMS