Comments and Recommendations on NEPA Reform for the White
[…] New regulations also should establish guidelines for capturing environmental data in a GIS format and providing a central service for agencies to easily access GIS mapping tools with relevant data layers. The regulations should formalize the proposed Interagency Permitting and Review Council, and use it as the institutional structure to provide input on and oversee the use of these new tools.

C. Add Flexible Timing to Facilitate a More Robust Interface with Interested Parties

 The current NEPA process for obtaining public input in the EIS process is quite stilted. CEQ’s regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6 calls on agencies to “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures” and to “provide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.” Once the EIS is underway, however, NEPA regulations anticipate that the responsible agency will release a draft EIS in one fell swoop, and take in all comments on the draft at one time.58 By providing only a