Comments and Recommendations on NEPA Reform for the White
[…] procedures required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively.”). 21 40 C.F.R. § 1500.5 (“Agencies shall reduce delay by: (a) [i]ntegrating the NEPA process into early planning”; “(b) [e]mphasizing interagency cooperation before the environmental impact statement is prepared, rather than submission of adversary comments on a completed document”; “(c) [i]nsuring the swift and fair resolution of lead agency disputes”; and “(d) [u]sing the scoping process for an early identification of what are and what are not the real issues.”); see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (“Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts”); see also 40 C.F.R §1501.1. 22 Id. 23 Id. 24 Id. 25 Carissa S. Slotterback, Scoping implementation in National Environmental Policy Act processes in US transportation agencies, 14 TRANSP. RESEARCH PART D: TRANSP. & ENV’T 83, 84 (2009).