Comments and Recommendations on NEPA Reform for the White
[…] 57 For example, the regulations governing timing of EPA action state that the agency shall publish notice of Environmental Impact Statements in the Federal Register each week. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.10. That regulation was last updated during the Carter Administration, so it should come as no surprise that online databases are not mentioned. For its part, the Department of Energy’s regulations state that it will send final EISs to agencies, clearinghouses, and interested persons. 10 C.F.R. § 51.118. Simply put, regulations have not been updated for the digital age. 58 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1. “(a) After preparing a draft environmental impact statement and before preparing a final environmental impact statement the agency shall: (1) Obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction . . .

Page 25: Comments and Recommendations on NEPA Reform for the White

  24