Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at *8.
Commentary “‘interpret[ing] or explain[ing] a [G]uideline is authoritative unless it violates the
Constitution or a federal statute, or is inconsistent with, or a plainly erroneous reading of, that
[G]uideline.’” Id. at *5 (quoting Stinson v. United States, 508 U.S. 36, 38 (1993)). “‘[W]here
10 The court found that Section 160.10(1) of the New York second degree robbery statute, which
consists of forcibly stealing property when “aided by another person actually present,” is not a
crime of violence under the force clause, but said in dicta that Section 160.10(2)(a), which
consists of “forcibly stealing property when the defendant causes physical injury to any person
who is not a participant in the crime,” is. Tr. at 9. The government offered no Shepard
documents to show under which subsection Avitto was convicted, and the PSR said it was Sec.
160.10(1). The court’s conclusion regarding section 160.10(2)(a) is dicta and should be
challenged.