Embed Size (px)
[…] interprets under Stinson, id., “Application Note 1 . . . is not an erroneous reading of USSG §
4B1.2. It merely supplements the numbered provisions of § 4B1.2 and unambiguously states
that ‘crime of violence’ includes’ ten specific crimes.” Id. This appears to mean that the
11 The court found that Section 160.10(1) of the New York second degree robbery statute, which
consists of forcibly stealing property when “aided by another person actually present,” is not a
crime of violence under the force clause, but said in dicta that Section 160.10(2)(a), which
consists of “forcibly stealing property when the defendant causes physical injury to any person
who is not a participant in the crime,” is. Tr. at 9. The government offered no Shepard
documents to show under which subsection Avitto was convicted, and the PSR said it was Sec.
160.10(1). The court’s conclusion regarding section 160.10(2)(a) is dicta and should be
challenged.