32. Wis. Dep’t of Admin. v. Wis. Dep’t of Indus., Labor & Human Relations, 252 N.W.2d 353, 357 (Wis. 1977).

33. See State v. Lambert, 229 N.W.2d 622, 624–25 (Wis. 1975). 34. WIS. STAT. § 227.19(1)(b) (2017–18) (“The delegation of rule-making authority is intended to eliminate the necessity of establishing every administrative aspect of general public policy by legislation.”).

35. Wis. Dep’t of Admin., 252 N.W.2d at 357; see also Coyne v. Walker, 879 N.W.2d 520, 534 (Wis. 2016), overruled on other grounds by Koschkee v.