30. WIS. STAT. § 227 (2017–18). See, e.g., Ralph M. Hoyt, The Wisconsin Administrative Procedure Act, 1944 WIS. L. REV. 214, 214 (discussing the broad reach of the original Wisconsin Administrative Procedure Act and noting that it was almost the first of its kind); Muench v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 53 N.W.2d 514, 510–11 (Wis. 1952) (confirming Hoyt’s conclusions that “the sole purpose of the legislature in adopting the [Administrative Procedure A]ct was to establish a uniform method of review and there was no intent to abolish any existing right of review”).

31. WIS. STAT. § 227.40(4)(a) (2011–12) (“In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.”).

Page 9: COMMENT MAKING “EXPLICIT AUTHORITY” EXPLICIT: … · 227.10(2m), limits rulemaking authority to implement or enforce any regulatory “standard, requirement, or threshold” to

2019:993 Making “Explicit Authority” Explicit 1001