See Clean Wisconsin v. Wis. Dep’t Nat. Res., Appeal No. 2016-AP-1688 (Wis. Ct. App. 2019) (cert. granted, Jan. 16, 2019); Clean Wisconsin v. Wis. Dep’t Nat. Res., Appeal No. 2016-AP-2502 (Wis. Ct. App. 2019) (dismissed, May 9, 2019).

15. For purposes of clarity, this Comment uses “regulatory authority” to refer to an agency’s authority to both promulgate rules and issue permits. But it should be noted that Wis. Stat. § 227.11 applies only to an agency’s “rule-making authority.”

16. WIS. STAT. § 227.10(2m) (2017–18) (“No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter, except as provided in s. 186.118 (2) (c) and (3) (b) 3. The governor, by executive order, may prescribe guidelines to ensure that rules are promulgated in compliance with this subchapter.”).

17. WIS. STAT. § 227.11(2)(a)1.–3. (2017–18).

Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows: