executive clemency. Id.; see also FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.002(1)(e) (West 2006) (“The provisions of chapter 947, relating to parole, shall not apply to persons sentenced under the Criminal Punishment Code.”). 217. Graham, 560 U.S. at 74. 218. Id. at 102 (Thomas, J., dissenting). 219. Id. at 75 (majority opinion). This holding does not mean that states can never impose LWOP sentences on juveniles; they just cannot impose such sentences at the outset.