• Upload
[…] As noted, we use the A-A method unless we determine that another method is appropriate in a particular situation.17 The purpose of considering the application of an alternative comparison method is to determine whether the application of the A-A method is appropriate pursuant to 19 CFR 351.414(c)(1) and consistent with section 777A(d)(1)(B) of the Act. The A-A method compares “the weighted average of the normal values with the weighted average of the export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise.”18 Consideration of an alternative comparison method consistent with section 777A(d)(1)(B) of the Act involves examination of whether there exists a pattern of prices that differ significantly among purchasers, regions or time periods within these weighted-average prices.