Combating the Enemy Within: Regulating Employee
[…] The complexities involved in the increasinglyprevalent administrative state can be a nightmare for employers tonavigate. However, regulating the protection of business informationthrough a federal agency does not entail the same concerns. Employerswould not be required to comply with the DTSA unless they intend torely on the statute to hold employees accountable for misappropriationof business information. Rather, charging the FTC with administrationof the DTSA would merely provide employers with guidance to best

with id. § 1836(b)(1) (authorizing the owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated to bring acivil action), and id. § 1839(5) ("[T]he term 'misappropriation' means-(A) acquisition of a tradesecret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquiredby improper means .... .").

176.The penalties for a violation of theft of a trade secret are severe.