Combating the Enemy Within: Regulating Employee
[…] with id. § 1836(b)(1) (authorizing the owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated to bring acivil action), and id. § 1839(5) ("[T]he term 'misappropriation' means-(A) acquisition of a tradesecret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquiredby improper means .... .").

176.The penalties for a violation of theft of a trade secret are severe. See id. § 1832(a)(authorizing for punishment of an individual who commits the offense of theft of trade secrets finesor imprisonment of "not more than 10 years, or both"); id. § 1832(b) (authorizing for punishmentof an organization that commits the offense of theft of trade secrets fines of "not more than thegreater of $5,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret").

177. See Rachel E. Barkow, Insulating Agencies: Avoiding Capture Through Institutional

Design, 89 TEX. L. REV. 15, 21-24 (2010) (discussing independent agencies and the need to insulateagencies from capture).

178. Id. at 24.

1068 [Vol. 71:3:1033

COMBATING THE ENEMY WITHIN