Embed Size (px)
[…] See generally Eric A.Posner, The Parol Evidence Rule, the Plain Meaning Rule, and the Principles ofContractual Interpretation, 146 U. Pa. L. Rev. 533 (1998) (describing and analyzing “hard”and “soft” parol evidence rule approaches).

4. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 213(1) (1981) (“A binding integratedagreement discharges prior agreements to the extent that it is inconsistent with them.”).

5. U.C.C. § 2-202 (2004) (stating that writings intended as final expressions “may notbe contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oralagreement”).

6. Courts continue to articulate the parol evidence rule in such terms. For recentexamples, see, e.g., Clanton v.