COLORADO RIVER BASIN ENVIRONMENTAL WATER TRANSFERS SCORECARD MARCH 2017 | LEON SZEPTYCKI AND DAVID PILZ
[…] Environmental

transfer activity in California has suffered in the past from both uncertainty about approval

requirements and slow approval times, problems that the State Water Resources Control

Board have been addressing. In addition, many basins in the state lack effective basin-scale

data and mechanisms for enforcing water rights, including environmental water rights.

SUMMARY OF LAWS AND POLICIESCalifornia has a clear and detailed statutory regime for

changes of water rights to environmental uses that provides a great degree of flexibility for water rights holders. Section 1707 of the California Water Code allows appropriative and riparian water rights holders to petition the State Water

Resources Control Board (SWRCB) to change the beneficial use or any other aspect of their right “for purposes of preserving or enhancing wetlands habitat, fish and wildlife resources, or recreation in, or on, the water.” Section 1707 provides that such transfers be processed under the statutory regime for all water

210910

Page 13: COLORADO RIVER BASIN ENVIRONMENTAL WATER ...rr649dj2687/Co...and policy analysis to a scoring algorithm risks oversimplifying, it nonetheless provides a convenient and meaningful way