Colorado PUC E-Filings System - WordPress.com · 11/10/2011 · by Administrative Law Judge Kirchubel and Upheld by the Full Commission in Decision C11-0987
[…] basis to intervene. (Decision C11-0-987, ¶’s 11-12, pages 5-6)

• The Commission has also adopted rules that require intervenors to demonstrate

that their interests “would not otherwise be adequately represented in the docket.”

(Decision C11-0987, ¶ 12, page 6)

• The requirement that intervenors demonstrate that their interests would not

otherwise be adequately represented in the docket is similar to Rule 24(a) of the

Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure governing intervention in court cases

(Decision C11-0987, ¶ 13, pages 6-7)

• Despite the wording in C.R.S. § 40-6.5-104 (2) which states that, “Nothing in this

section [relating to the Office of Consumer Counsel] shall be construed to limit

the right of any person, firm or corporation to petition or make complaint to the

commission or otherwise intervene in proceedings or other matters before the

commission,” the Commissioners in Decision C11-0987 found that this section of

the statutes does not “eliminate the discretion that the Commission has in deciding

interventions filed by residential, agricultural and small business interests under

§40-6-109 (1), C.R.S., and other authorities.”