• Upload
[…] What’s more, in contrast to adults, juveniles sentenced to the Division

of Youth Corrections (DYC) have substantial rights when their release is

considered by the Juvenile Parole Board. The Board has the authority to issue

subpoenas and take testimony under oath. C.R.S. §19-2-1002(2)(a). Unless

Page 24: COLORADO CRIMINAL DEFENSE BAR’S AMICUS BRIEF CCDB Amicus... · 04/05/2015  · Annual Report to the Joint Judiciary Committee, December 11, 2013 ..... 17 Colorado Board of Parole

18

the juvenile is in jail awaiting trial on adult charges, he will appear in person

before the board. C.R.S. §19-2-1002(3)(a.5). Importantly, “the juvenile and

his or her parents or guardian shall be informed that they may be represented

by counsel in any hearing before the board or a hearing panel to grant, modify,

or revoke parole.” C.R.S. §19-2-1002(8). At the hearing the standard to be

applied is “the best interests of the juvenile and the public”, C.R.S. §19-2-

1002(3)(a).

It can be readily seen that juveniles sentenced as juveniles for relatively