• Upload
[…] Page 17: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA142 · Safety, 2015 COA 180, ¶ 22. “Only where the statute’s language is ambiguous may we turn to other principles of statutory construction

16

¶ 32 Still, evidence of prior offenses may be admissible to support

an award of exemplary damages. Cf. Bennett v. Greeley Gas Co.,

969 P.2d 754, 761 (Colo. App. 1998) (recognizing a difference

between admissibility under CRE 404(b) and admissibility for

exemplary damages). These damages arise under section

13-21-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016, which provides:

In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person . . . and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages.

(Emphasis added.) Under this section, “willful and wanton

conduct” means “conduct purposefully committed which the actor

must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly,

without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of

others, particularly the plaintiff.” § 13-21-102(1)(b); see Jacobs,