Embed Size (px)
[…] probative value outweighs any prejudice resulting from its
admission”).
4 Kliem did not argue below, nor has he argued in this court, that the DWI evidence should have been excluded under section 42-4-1713. Therefore, we do not express any opinion on this question.
16
¶ 32 Still, evidence of prior offenses may be admissible to support
an award of exemplary damages. Cf. Bennett v. Greeley Gas Co.,
969 P.2d 754, 761 (Colo. App. 1998) (recognizing a difference
between admissibility under CRE 404(b) and admissibility for
exemplary damages). These damages arise under section
13-21-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016, which provides:
In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person . . . and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages.
(Emphasis added.) Under this section, “willful and wanton
conduct” means “conduct purposefully committed which the actor
must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly,
without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of
others, particularly the plaintiff.” § 13-21-102(1)(b); see Jacobs,