• Upload
[…] Page 36: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA142 · Safety, 2015 COA 180, ¶ 22. “Only where the statute’s language is ambiguous may we turn to other principles of statutory construction

35

13-21-111, C.R.S. 2016, “the relative degrees of the plaintiff’s and

defendant’s fault must be ascertained to determine whether and

what amount of recovery is proper.” Gordon v. Benson, 925 P.2d

775, 777 (Colo. 1996) (emphasis added) (citation omitted).

¶ 70 To determine that recovery, section 13-21-111(1) requires that

“any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the

amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury,

damage, or death recovery is made.” (Emphasis added.) Thus,

comparative negligence reduces the amount of damages found by

the trier of fact, to determine the amount recoverable by a plaintiff.

¶ 71 Once the amount of a plaintiff’s recovery is determined, then

the noneconomic damages cap in section 13-21-203 comes into

play.