Embed Size (px)
[…] not paid because medical providers have accepted discounted
payments in full satisfaction of their bills.” See Sw. Fiduciary, Inc.
v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin., 249 P.3d 1104,
1107 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2011). Our statute provides for a lien for
medical assistance. See § 25.5-4-301(5)(a) (“When the state
department has furnished medical assistance to or on behalf of a
recipient . . . for which a third party is liable, the state department
shall have an automatic statutory lien for all such medical
assistance.”); see also § 25.5-4-103(13), C.R.S. 2014 (defining
“[m]edical assistance” as “payment on behalf of recipients . . . to
enrolled providers under the state medical assistance program of
medical care, services, goods, and devices rendered or provided to
recipients”). Thus, Ahlborn and Wos do not require trial courts to
limit their consideration to either the amount billed or the amount
19
paid. See E.M.A. ex rel. Plyler v. Cansler, 674 F.3d 290, 307 (4th
Cir. 2012) (“Ahlborn is properly understood to prohibit recovery by