• Upload
[…] not paid because medical providers have accepted discounted

payments in full satisfaction of their bills.” See Sw. Fiduciary, Inc.

v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin., 249 P.3d 1104,

1107 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2011). Our statute provides for a lien for

medical assistance. See § 25.5-4-301(5)(a) (“When the state

department has furnished medical assistance to or on behalf of a

recipient . . . for which a third party is liable, the state department

shall have an automatic statutory lien for all such medical

assistance.”); see also § 25.5-4-103(13), C.R.S. 2014 (defining

“[m]edical assistance” as “payment on behalf of recipients . . . to

enrolled providers under the state medical assistance program of

medical care, services, goods, and devices rendered or provided to

recipients”). Thus, Ahlborn and Wos do not require trial courts to

limit their consideration to either the amount billed or the amount