The Board will assert jurisdiction in any proceeding arisingunder sections 8, 9 and 10 of the Act involving any private nonprofitcollege or university which has a gross annual revenue from allsources (excluding only contributions which, because of limitationby the grantor, are not available for use for operating expenses) ofnot less than $1 million."

    By the Board's own estimate, based on data submitted by partiesresponding to the Board's rulemaking notice, this standard "wouldbring some eighty percent of all private colleges and universities and

    183 N.L.R.B. at 334.

    26 Section 6 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §156 (1970), grants the NLRB the authority to "make,

    amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act, such rulesand regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter." TheAdministrative Procedure Act can be found at 5 U.S.C. §§551 et seq.(1970). The Board's actionwas historic because, while it had the power to make rules under the Administrative ProcedureAct since 1947, this was the first time it used those procedures to make rules.