Collective Bargaining and the Federal Service Labor
[…] · the mission, budget, organization, number of employees, and internal security practices

of the agency;

22 Exec. Order No. 12171, reprinted as amended in 5 U.S.C. § 7103 at 58-59 (2012). 23 5 U.S.C. § 7102. 24 Id. § 7102(2). 25 Id. § 7103(a)(14). 26 Id. § 7103(a)(14)(C). Courts have also concluded that employees have no right to bargain over matters that Congress

has committed to an agency’s unfettered discretion. See U.S. Dep’t of the Air Force v. FLRA, 844 F.3d 957 (D.C. Cir.

2016) (finding no obligation to bargain over access to a shopette because 10 U.S.C. § 2484(c)(2) grants the Department

of Defense unfettered discretion to “maintain the exclusive right to operate convenience stores, shopettes, and troop

stores ... ”); Illinois Nat’l Guard v. FLRA, 854 F.2d 1396 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (no obligation to bargain over an alternative

work schedule when Secretary of the Army given unfettered discretion to prescribe hours of duty for technicians under