660 WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 7:609

by the CCP means that it is less reliant on the FCM during an emergency.270

The DFA has responded to the market practices of CCPs in the futures industry. The new law requires CCPs to identify and keep updated records of individual customer margin deposits.271 It has achieved this goal by introducing the distinguishable fund the-ory to omnibus accounts holding cleared swaps customer margin.

The DFA prevents CCPs from taking advantage of the Bank-ruptcy Code. Section 766(c) of the Bankruptcy Code specifies that “[t]he trustee shall return promptly to a customer any specifically identifiable security, property, or commodity contract to which such customer is entitled, or shall transfer, on such customer’s be-half, such security, property, or commodity contract to a commod-ity broker that is not a debtor under this title.”272 Consequently, the distinguishable fund theory prohibits CCPs from using the margin of non-defaulting cleared swaps customers in a double default situation.273 In the event that the FCM holding the om-nibus account became insolvent, the insolvency trustee would “transfer” or “return” all