263 CFTC REPORT, supra note 14, at 6349. 264 See S. REP. NO. 94-989, at 8 (1978). 265 See generally SMITH, supra note 226, at 183–85; see also INV. CO. INST.,

NAVIGATING INTERMEDIARY RELATIONSHIPS 3, 7 (Sept. 2009), https://www.ici .org/pdf/ppr_09_nav_relationships.pdf [https://perma.cc/B53F-JK4E].

266 SMITH, supra note 226, at 185 (emphasis added). 267 See CFTC REPORT, supra note 14, at 6339, 6352, 6368. 268 17 C.F.R. § 190.01(ll)(1) (2015) (defining “specifically identifiable property”

as “property received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor from or for the account of a customer to margin, guarantee or secure and open com-modity contract”).

269 The CME Group has noted in its clearing rules that “[t]he Clearing House shall rely on its own books and records to identify the portfolio of rights and obligations arising from the positions of each cleared swaps customer.” CME