CCPs that clear futures contracts in the United States do not keep records237 that identify individual customer margin deposits

231 11 U.S.C. § 766 (2012). 232 This is the amount obtained after close-out netting. 17 C.F.R. § 190.07(b)

(2012) (“Net equity means the total claim of a customer against the estate of the debtor based on the commodity contacts held by the debtor for or on be-half of such customer less any indebtedness of the customer to the debtor.”).

233 11 U.S.C. § 766(h) (emphasis added). 234 Id. § 766(e) (“Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the trustee shall

liquidate any commodity contract that ... (2) cannot be transferred ... or (3) can-not be identified to a particular customer.”).

235 Id. Furthermore, “[t]he trustee shall reduce to money, consistent with good market practice, all securities and other property, other than commodity contracts, held as property of the estate, except for specifically identifiable securities or property distributable under subsection (h) ... of this section.” See id. § 766(f) (emphasis added).