The Author speculates that CCPs have purposefully refused to keep records on individual customer mar-gin deposits. The CCP cannot ensure that the margin of one cus-tomer will not be used to cover the losses of another customer if they are unable to “identify” each individual customers’ margin de-posits in their records. The CCP is a “super priority” creditor with respect to the customer margin account.259 It is not concerned

255 A’s margin was already exhausted by the FCM. 256 11 U.S.C. § 764(a) (2012). Section 764(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides

that “any transfer by the ... [FCM] that, but for such transfer, would have been customer property, may be avoided by the [insolvency] trustee, and such prop-erty shall be treated as customer property.” Id. Notwithstanding, in order to protect the integrity of the market, the CFTC has the discretion to uphold the finality of transactions by ensuring that any misappropriated margin that is used in cleared transactions will not be undone. See id. § 764(b).