For example, in August of 2012, the CFTC authorized ICE Clear Europe Limited, which is registered with the Commission as a DCO, and its FCM clearing members, to commingle margin posted for cleared swaps with margin posted for foreign futures and foreign options (which should typically be held in a 30.7 Account) traded on ICE Futures Europe in the Cleared Swaps Customer Account. This was done to al-low portfolio margining. See FUTURES INDUS. ASS’N, supra note 126, at 5 n.5.

129Id. at 5; see also CFTC REPORT, supra note 14, at 6359. 130 This Article does not consider the options markets. 131 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) (“A futures commission merchant must separately

account for all futures customer funds and segregate such funds as belonging to its futures customers. A futures commission merchant shall deposit futures customer funds under an account name that clearly identifies them as futures customer funds and shows that such funds are segregated as required by § 4d(a) and 4d(b) of the [CEA] and by this part.”) (emphasis added).

132 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(e)(2). 133 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(f)(1) (“Limitation on use of futures customer funds. A

futures commission merchant shall treat and deal with the funds of a futures customer as belonging to such futures customer. A futures commission mer-chant shall not use the funds of a futures customer to secure or guarantee the commodity interests, or to secure or extend the credit, of any person other than the futures customer for whom the funds are held.”) (emphasis added).

134 Markham, supra note 2, at 95. 135 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(e)(1).

Page 30: COLLATERAL DAMAGE: THE LEGAL AND · PDF file5/9/2016 · regulatory protections for customer margin in the u.s. derivatives markets ... gross margin versus net margin ... csa consultation