156 Id. § 724(a)(2)(A). 157 Id. § 724(a)(3)(A)(i) (“Exceptions: Use of Funds—In General—Notwith-

standing paragraph (2) [of § 724(a)], money, securities, and property of swap customers of a futures commission merchant described in paragraph (2) may, for convenience, be commingled and deposited in the same account or accounts with any bank or trust company or with a derivatives clearing organization.”) (emphasis added).

158 Id. § 724(a)(4) (codified at 17 C.F.R. § 22.2(e)(1) (2010)) (noting that “the futures commission merchant shall bear sole responsibility for any losses re-sulting from the investment of customer funds in instruments described in [17 C.F.R. § 1.25]”).

159 The list of permitted depositories is included in 17 C.F.R. § 1.49(d) (2015). See 17 C.F.R. §§ 22.2(b)(3), 22.4, 22.9.

160 17 C.F.R. § 22.2(b)(2). 161 Id. § 22.11(c)(2).