Cohen v. Brown University, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] assistance to institutions that violate Title IX. 20 U.S.

    1682.

    The agency responsible for administering Title

    is the United States Department of Education ("DED"), throu

    -14-

  • 7/26/2019 Cohen v. Brown University, 1st Cir. (1996)

    45/294

    -14-

    its Office for Civil Rights ("OCR").5 Congress express

    delegated to DED the authority to promulgate regulations f

    determining whether an athletics program complies with Tit

    IX. Pub. L. No. 93-380, 88 Stat. 612 (1974).6 T

    regulations specifically address athletics at 34 C.F.R.

    106.37(c) and 106.41. The regulation at issue in this cas

  • 7/26/2019 Cohen v. Brown University, 1st Cir. (1996)

    46/294

    34 C.F.R. 106.41 (1995), provides:

    (a) General. No person shall, on the _______

    basis of sex, be excluded from

    participation in, be denied the benefits

    of, be treated differently from another

    person or otherwise be discriminated

    against in any interscholastic,

    intercollegiate, club or intramural

    athletics offered by a recipient, and no

    recipient shall provide any such

    athletics separately on such basis.

    (b) Separate teams. Notwithstanding ______________

    the requirements of paragraph (a) of this

    ____________________

    5. Agency responsibility for administration of Title

    shifted from the Department of Health, Education and Welfa

    ("HEW") to DED when HEW split into two agencies, DED and t

    Department of Health and Human Services. The regulations a