Cohen v. Brown University, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] II, it cannot be maintained that the relative interests appr __

    is compatible with Title IX's equal accommodation principle a

    has been interpreted by this circuit.

  • 7/26/2019 Cohen v. Brown University, 1st Cir. (1996)

    113/294

    -40- -40-

    Brown argues that the district court's interpreta

    of the three-part test requires numerical proportionality,________

    imposing a gender-based quota scheme in contravention of

  • 7/26/2019 Cohen v. Brown University, 1st Cir. (1996)

    114/294

    statute. This argument rests, in part, upon Brown's readin

    20 U.S.C. 1681(b) as a categorical proscription aga

    consideration of gender parity. Section 1681(b) provides:

    Nothing contained in subsection (a) of

    this section shall be interpreted to

    require any educational institution to

    grant preferential or disparate treatment

    to the members of one sex on account of

    an imbalance which may exist with respect

    to the total number or percentage of

    persons of that sex participating in or

    receiving the benefits of any federally

    supported program or activity, in

    comparison with the total number or

    percentage of persons of that sex in any ______

    community, State, section or other area . _______________________________________

    . . .

    20 U.S.C.A. 1681(b) (West 1990) (emphasis added).

    The prior panel, like Brown, assumed without anal

    that 1681(b) applies unequivocally to intercollegiate athle

  • 7/26/2019 Cohen v. Brown University, 1st Cir. (1996)

    115/294