arya-v-vajra
[…] the President-elect and the Vice President-
elect shall not have qualified for office. This
allows Congress to provide for scenarios whereby
an election dispute prevents the election of
either a president or vice president; the
President-elect and Vice President-elect are
killed before inauguration day; or, the moreunlikely case, if both have some other disquali-
fying reason such as they are not yet thirty-five
years old. In the Third Presidential Succession
Act (1947), Congress added the case of
failure to qualify as a possible condition for
Presidential succession.
Section 4 of the 20th Amendment reads:
The Congress may by law provide for thecase of the death of any of the persons from
whom the House of Representatives may
choose a President whenever the right of
choice shall have devolved upon them, and
for the case of the death of any of the per-
sons from whom the Senate may choose a
Vice President whenever the right of choice
shall have devolved upon them.
Section 4 allows Congress to provide for thespecial case where Congress must select the
President because no one has received a major-
ity of the Electoral College.27 Even though
authorized to do so by the Amendment, Congress
has never passed legislation to deal with such a
scenario.