• Upload
[…] EVIDENCE AND WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE

EVIDENCE." 11. "APPELLANT WAS DENIED A FAIR TRIAL DUE TO

PROSECUTORIAL MISCONDUCT." And, Ill. "APPELLANT WAS DENIED A

FAIR TRIAL DUE TO THE INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL."

11.

{qi7} In his first assignment of error, Leonard contends (1) that there was

insufficient evidence to support his conviction and (2) that his conviction was

against the manifest weight of the evidence.

(118} Here, based on the jury's verdict, the trial court found Leonard guilty of

violating R.C. 2925.04(A) and R.C. 2925,04(C)(5)(d). R.C. 2925.04(A) states

that "[n]o person shall kncwingly cultivate marihuana or knowingly manufacture

or otherwise engage in any part of the production of a controlled substance"

R.C. 2925.01(F) defines the word "cuftivate" to include "planting, watering,

fertilizing, or tilling" rnarihuana. And R.C- 2925•04(C)(5)(d) provides: "If the

amount of marihuana involved equals or exceeds one thousand grams but is less