scribd-government-docs
[…] assuming substantiality of the federal issues, there is power in federal courts to
hear the whole." United Mine Workers of America v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 86S.Ct. 1130, 16 L.Ed.2d 218, (1966); see Rodriguez v. Doral Mortgage Corp., 57
F.3d 1168, 1175-76 (1st Cir.1995) (interpreting and applying 28 U.S.C.
1367). In the instant case, the price discrimination claims flow out of the same
set of facts and require the same evidence as the Sherman Act claims. Because
we uphold the district court's jurisdiction over the Sherman Act claims, see 15
U.S.C. 4 (1994) (investing "[t]he several district courts of the United States ...
with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of [Title 15] sections 1 to
7[,]" which includes the Sherman Act), we also must conclude that the districtcourt properly exercised supplementary jurisdiction over the price
discrimination claims.
22 Thus, we conclude that the district court erred in applying section 2(a) of the