COALITION FOR EDUCATION EQUITY, INC.'S MOTION TO … · 2019. 8. 26. · Counci
[…] Repasky, 34 P.3d 302 (A laska 200 I), and Kosay ulie v. State. 3AN-97-3782 C l (S uper Ct. 1999).

    COALITION OF EDUCATION EQU ITY, INC.'S M OTION TO INTERVENE

    rlLASKA L EGISLATll E COUi\'Cll I". D U.VLEAIT, ETAL.

    CASE No. IJU-1 9-00753 CI

    PAGE 7 OF 15

  • H OLL.-\ D& K NIGl-IT LLP

    H O L Stre~L Su ite 400 r\nd1oragc. r\ K 9950 1 Phone: ( 907) 263-6300

    l'ax: (907) 263-63~5

    ( (

    In addition to the financial interest and the constitutional interest of students, CEE

    and its members have substantial constitutional interests as well. 10 Article VII, Section 1

    of the Alaska Constitution provides that " [t]he legislature shall by general law establish

    and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the state, and may provide

    for other public educational institutions." In Moore v. Alaska, 2007 WL 8310251

    (Alaska Superior Court 2007), Judge Gleason ruled Article VII, Section 1 includes an

    ob ligation to provide "adequate funding so as to accord schools the ability to provide