Embed Size (px)
[…] Therefore, there is no way

22

Page 28: COA Reply Brief.pdf · reply as a trial is the appropriate forum to address ... for Sarah that could accommodate her severe disabilities. ... Brief at 17 - 19). Defendants did not

to determine if the defendants complied with TEDRA in any trust

administration matter, or what statute of limitations might apply.

Barcus and Kram attempt to avoid the issue by claiming that

anything possibly related to Title 11 or trusts and estates is subject to the

restrictions of the tolling exception. The law says the opposite. RCW

11.96A.070( 4) specifically applies RCW 4.16.190 tolling to TEDRA.

b. Defendants identify no applicable TEDRA statute of limitations for Block's claims.

The third exception to tolling only applies to "applicable statute of

limitations for any matter that is the subject of dispute under this chapter."

What applicable statute of limitations for a dispute under the chapter do

defendants claim applies? TEDRA often contains its own deadlines. (See

sections 1, 2 and 3 of RCW 11. 96A.070 - the statutes of limitations

section). Barcus and Kram identify no applicable statute of limitations