Embed Size (px)
[…] members and employees of pool members, for acts or omissions arising out of the
scope of their employment . . . .
* * *
(5) In addition to any other powers granted by this act, the power to enter
into intergovernmental contracts under this section specifically includes the power
to establish the pool as a separate legal or administrative entity for purposes of
effectuating group self-insurance pool agreements.
* * *
(7) Two or more municipal corporations shall not form a group self-
insurance pool to provide the coverages described in subsection (1) other than
pursuant to sections 5 to 12b.
Section 7 of the act, MCL 124.7, further provides:
Any intergovernmental contract entered into under section 5 for the
purpose of establishing a group self-insurance pool shall provide:
2 For purposes of the act, the term “municipal corporation” is statutorily defined to include “a
county, charter county, county road commission, . . . or any other local governmental authority
or local agency with power to enter into contractual undertakings.” MCL 124.1(a).
-11-