Prepared by Health Policy Alternatives, Inc., October 12, 2016 Page 38

taking a psychotropic drug, antibiotic or drug the QAA has requested the pharmacist to

include in the monthly DRR).9

Adding a requirement at §483.45(c)(5) that the facility must establish and maintain policies

and procedures that addresses the monthly DRR, including but not limited to, timeframes for

the various steps in the process and procedures a pharmacist is to take when he or she

believes immediate action is required due to potential harm to the resident.

Modifying the definition of psychotropic drugs at §483.45(c)(3) to read: “A psychotropic

drug is any drug that affects brain activities associated with mental processes and behavior.

These drugs include, but are not limited to, drugs in the following categories: (i) Anti-

psychotic; (ii) Anti-depressant; (iii) Anti-anxiety; and (iv) Hypnotic.” CMS may add other

drugs to the definition through subregulatory guidance. This definition excludes “opioid

analgesics” from the definition of “psychotropic drug.”

Clarifying that CMS’s regulations requiring gradual dose reductions (GDR) for residents on