• Upload
[…] 6,2012, the Circuit court transmitted Petitioner's proposed order and certification of questions to

this Court and, thus, Mr. McCormick asserts assignments of error arising from the circuit court's

order and answers to the certified questions.

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

The most significant factor in addressing the appropriateness ofthe circuit court's Order and

Certification of Questions is that Mr. McCormick's WVCCPA claims have been asserted in a

counterclaim to Petitioner's unlawful detainer action. This is important because section 46A-5-102

of the WVCCPA states plainly that "[ r lights granted by this chapter may be asserted as a defense,

setoff or counterclaim to an action against a consumer without regard to any limitation of

actions." W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102 (emphasis added). Both Petitioner and the circuit court wholly

ignored the rightful application of this provision to Mr. McCormick's counterclaim.

Rather, Petitioner argues that Mr. McCormick's counterclaim is time barred under either