• Upload
[…] McCormick argued that section

38-l-4a of the West Virginia Code has no application whatsoever to his counterclaims because he

did not bring an action pursuant to 38-l-4a challenging the "notice, service, or process or other

procedural requirement relating to a sale ofproperty under a trust deed ...." W. Va. Code § 38-1­

4a. (App. 63, fn. 2.) Mr. McCormick also argued that no limitations provisions applied whatsoever

to his counterclaims for unconscionable contract and unlawful debt collection brought pursuant to

the WVCCPA because section 46A-5-102 of the WVCCPA provides that "[r]ights granted by this

chapter may be asserted as a defense, setoff or counterclaim to an action against a consumer without

regard to any limitation of actions." W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102. (App. 64-65.) Finally, Mr.

McCormick argued that even if the WVCCP A statute of limitations provision applied to his

counterclaim, his claims would not be time barred because the plain language ofthe provision allows