Clerks Duties Federal Judicial Conference / The Conference has adopted the Code of Conduct for Judicial Employees and made it applicable to law clerks
[…] Motions relating to third-party practice or to jurisdiction over, orsufficiency of, a counterclaim or cross-claim may be filed at this stageof the proceedings. These motions are processed in the same manner aspreliminary motions.

K. Alternative Dispute Resolution

Courts have developed several forms of court-annexed alternative dis-pute resolution (ADR) to assist parties in resolving their case. (Litigantsmay, of course, agree to avail themselves of private ADR programs thatare not affiliated with the court.) Section 651(b) of Title 28 of the U.S.Code directs each district court to “authorize, by local rule . . . the useof alternative dispute resolution processes in all civil actions, including

adversary proceedings in bankruptcy.”Some ADR programs may be more suitable for certain types of 

cases than others. A brief description of the principal types of ADR fol-

§ 3-1.K