Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 6068, subdivision (a) creates a duty of attorneys in California to uphold the laws
of this state. The State Bar alleged in Count One that McIntosh’s deposit of Walker’s check into
his CTA without Husband’s authorization constituted embezzlement in violation of Penal Code
section 506.5
The State Bar failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that McIntosh
appropriated or converted the $10,000 for his own use or purpose, which is an element of the
4After independently reviewing the record, we see no reason to reverse the dismissal ofCount Three.
5Penal Code section 506 provides that: "Every... attorney.., or person otherwiseentrusted with or having in his control property for the use of any other person, whofraudulently appropriates it to any use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust,or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to appropriate it to such use or purpose.., is guilty ofembezzlement .... "
crime of embezzlement.6 (CALJIC No. 14.07; People v. Stein (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 235,241
[embezzlement involves fraudulent intent "to deprive the owner of the property or devot6 the
same to his own use"].)