Embed Size (px)
[…] Of course, by giving plaintiffs some latitude on this
claim, the Court will give RCSC some latitude in asserting its statute of limitations and voluntary
payment defenses.
SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA
MARICOPA COUNTY
CV 2015-012458 10/08/2019
Docket Code 926 Form V000A Page 6
502, 507, ¶ 21 (App. 1999). Even assuming the PIF and Transfer Fee are prohibited by § 33-
442(A), plaintiffs have no private right of action for damages.
Thus, the Court concludes that plaintiffs have no claim for damages based on the
allegations that the PIF and Transfer Fees violate A.R.S. § 33-442.
Plaintiffs’ claim for damages under A.R.S. § 33-442 fails for a second reason. Subsection
(C)(7) provides an exception for “[a]ny fee or charge that is imposed by a document and that is
payable to a nonprofit corporation for the sole purpose of supporting recreational activities
within the association.”
RCSC falls squarely within the (C)(7) safe harbor. RCSC is a nonprofit that provides
recreational activities.
The evidence is undisputed that RCSC’s mission and function is to support recreational
activities. Yet plaintiffs claim that RCSC is using some portion or the $300 Transfer Fee to