Embed Size (px)
[…] and § 33-1806. Injunctive relief is not available to compel compliance with § 33-1806 because
RCSC is no longer subject to the Act. Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on the PIF and
Transfer Fee is denied.
The Court will address some of the additional issues raised relative to plaintiffs’ motion
for summary judgment concerning the PIF and Transfer Fee. Of course, summary judgment is
inappropriate where material facts are disputed. Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 309 (1990).
1. “Recreational Activities”
A.R.S. § 33-442(C) enumerates nine exceptions to the prohibition on transfer fees. The
pertinent exception is found in subsection 7 and provides that the prohibition on transfer fees
does not apply to “[a]ny fee or charge that is imposed by a document and that is payable to a
nonprofit corporation for the sole purpose of supporting recreational activities within the
association.”
It is beyond dispute that RCSC provides substantial recreational activities within Sun
City. RCSC owns and operates seven recreational centers, eight golf courses, five snack shops,
two bowling centers, and a lake, among other things. RCSC contends that the PIF and Transfer