Embed Size (px)
[…] Plaintiffs seek a declaration that RCSC exceeded its authority by: (1) charging some
homeowners an annual assessment at a “per-person” rate and others at a higher “per-property”
rate; (2) undertaking recreational facility construction projects costing more than $750,000; and
(3) amending the bylaws to increase the quorum requirement for membership meetings from 100
members to 1,250 members. Plaintiffs also seek an injunction to stop the Board from engaging in
these practices. Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 116, 122.
Plaintiffs’ claim for injunctive relief must be considered in light of A.R.S. § 10-3304.
That statute provides that:
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, the validity of corporate action
shall not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to
act.
B. A corporation’s power to act may be challenged by any of the following:
1. In a proceeding by members of a corporation that is not a condominium
association as defined in § 33-1202, or a planned community association as
defined in § 33-1802, having at least ten percent or more of the voting power or
SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA
MARICOPA COUNTY
CV 2015-012458 10/08/2019
Docket Code 926 Form V000A Page 14
by at least 50 members, unless a lesser percentage or number is provided in the
articles of incorporation, against the corporation to enjoin the act.
2. In a proceeding by any member of a condominium or a planned community
association against the corporation to enjoin the act pursuant to title 12, chapter
10, article 1.
Section 10-3304 must be read in conjunction with S.B. 1094. RCSC is no longer subject
to the Act. As a result, any action for injunctive relief against RCSC must be brought under
A.R.S. § 10-3304(B)(1) which requires “at least ten percent of the voting power or by at least 50
members.” Plaintiffs’ counsel admits that this action does not meet the threshold requirement.
Plaintiffs lack standing to challenging the validity of the RCSC Board’s decisions. Summary
judgment is denied on this basis alone.