Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957 (1982)
[…] legislative policy, are left free to campaign for the legislature while remainingin office. See, e.g., Chapa v. Whittle, 536 S.W.2d 681 (Tex.Civ.App.1976). It is

    thus clear that the prohibition on legislative campaigns in § 19 furthers in no

    substantial way the State's asserted interest in fidelity to legislative policy. In

    short, I can discern neither in the appellants' argument nor in the plurality's

    hypothesis any rational basis for the discriminatory burden placed upon this

    class of potential candidates.

    59 I turn now to Art. XVI, § 65. That section applies only to persons holding anyof approximately 16 enumerated offices.6 With respect to persons holding these

    offices, Art. XVI, § 65, provides:

  • 8/17/2019 Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957 (1982)

    19/28

    II

    60 "[I]f any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in

    fact become a candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any

    office of profit or trust under the laws of this State or the United States other 

    than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term of the office

    then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall

    constitute an automatic resignation of the office then held . . . ."

    61 Other officeholders, performing similar if not identical duties, are not within the

    reach of this or any similar restriction and are thus free to campaign for one

    office while holding another. Article XVI, § 65, while lacking § 19's broad