Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957 (1982)
[…] The plurality posits an

    additional justification not asserted by the State for § 19: That section also

    discourages certain officeholders "from vacating their current terms of office."

     Ante, at 968 . But neither the State nor the plurality offers any justification for 

    differential  treatment of various classes of officeholders, and the search for such

     justification makes clear that the classifications embodied in these provisions

    lack any meaningful relationship to the State's asserted or supposed interests.

    Article III, § 19, provides:

  • 8/17/2019 Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957 (1982)

    16/28

    52 "No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court

    of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or 

    this state, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is

    elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature."

    53 And the Texas Election Code provides that persons ineligible to hold an officeshall not be permitted to campaign for that office. Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann., Arts.

    1.05, 1.06 (Vernon Supp.1982). Article III, § 19, creates, in effect, two classes

    of officeholders.