Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957 (1982)
[…] Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957 (1982)

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

  • 8/17/2019 Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957 (1982)

    1/28

    457 U.S. 957

    102 S.Ct. 2836

    73 L.Ed.2d 508

    William P. CLEMENTS, Jr., Governor of the State of Texas, et

    al., Appellantsv.

    John L. FASHING et al.

     No. 80-1290.

     Argued Jan. 12, 1982.

     Decided June 25, 1982.

     Rehearing Denied Sept. 9, 1982.

    See 458 U.S. 1133, 103 S.Ct. 20.

    Syllabus

    Article III, § 19, of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o judge of 

    any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or 

    this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is

    elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature." As interpreted by the

    Texas Supreme Court, § 19 requires an officeholder to complete his

    current term of office—if it overlaps the legislature's term before he may

     be eligible to serve in the state legislature. Article XVI, § 65, provides that