• Upload
[…] The NC&PB will review cases of offenders confined in military or, when appropriate, federal confinement facilities, who are eligible for clemency or parole, to determine whether to grant or deny such requests. b. The NC&PB will review cases of eligible offenders for Mandatory Supervised Release (MSR) to determine whether MSR is appropriate. 4. Authority a. 10 U.S.C. §874 states: (1) The Secretary concerned and, when designated, any Under Secretary, Assistant Secretary, Judge Advocate General, or commanding officer may remit or suspend any part or amount of the unexecuted part of any sentence, including all uncollected forfeitures, other than a sentence approved by the President. However, in the case of a sentence of life without eligibility for parole that is adjudged for an offense committed after October 29, 2000, after the sentence is ordered executed, the authority of the Secretary concerned under the preceding

  • SECNAV M-5815.1 02 Mar 2020

    2

    sentence (a) may not be delegated, and (b) may be exercised only after service of a period of confinement of not less than 20 years. (2) The Secretary concerned may, for good cause, substitute an administrative form of discharge for a discharge or dismissal executed in accordance with the sentence of a court-martial. b. 10 U.S.C. §951 states in part: (1) The Secretary concerned shall: (a) Provide for the education, training, rehabilitation, and welfare of offenders in a Military Correctional Facility (MCF) of their department.