Clean Energy Federalism - University of Florida
[…] conflicts between the federal system and state FIT policies); David Grinlinton & LeRoy Paddock, The Role of Feed-In Tariffs in Supporting the Expansion of Solar Energy Production, 41 U. TOL. L. REV. 943 (2010); Katherine D. Kelly, Note, Don’t Hide Behind Statutory Roadblocks: How the United States Can Resolve Conflicts to Implementing the German Feed-In Tariff Model and Contribute to International Efforts to Control Climate Change, 50 COLUM. J. TRANSNAT’L L. 726, 768–73 (2012) (highlighting the “legal barriers” to implementing FITs in the United States). 19. See, e.g., Clean Air Act of 1963 § 2, 42 U.S.C. § 7402 (2012) (“The administrator shall encourage cooperative activities by the States and local governments . . . .”); Clean Water Act § 103, 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (2012) (same); Endangered Species Act of 1973 § 6, 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)(2) (similar). 20. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7409–7410 (2012). 21. 33 U.S.C. § 1342 (2012). 22. See, e.g., William W. Buzbee, Asymmetrical Regulation: Risk, Preemption, and the