ellenvzw7796531
[…] and wage orders alleged to have been violated herein.
14
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
BY PLAINTIFFS ON BEHALF OF THEMSELVES AND CLASS FOR FAILING TO
PAY OVERTIME WAGES FOR ALL OVERTIME HOURS WORKED
(Against Defendants Gruppo Chiarello and Serra)
48. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set
forth in the preceding paragraphs.
49. This cause of action is brought pursuant to Labor Code § 510 et seq., which
provides that employees are entitled to be compensated: (a) at the rate of no less than one and
one-half times the regular rate of pay for any work in excess of eight hours in one workday or
forty hours in any one workweek, and (b) at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay
for work in excess of twelve hours in one day. Labor Code § 1194 et seq., provides a private
right of action for failure to pay overtime wages and compensation for said work performed.
Labor Code § 1194 entitles a plaintiff to recover unpaid wages. Labor Code § 1194.2 entitles a