Embed Size (px)
[…] measures, which are not found in the text of the laws.” The Apollon, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 362, 366-67 (1824) (Story, J.).
13
statutes clearly contemplate emergencies lasting longer than 60 days: many states permit
emergency proclamations to be renewed or reissued as necessary.
HRS § 127A-14 sets forth procedures for enacting emergency proclamations. An
“emergency” is defined as “any occurrence, or imminent threat thereof, which results or may
likely result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of
property,” HRS § 127A-2, and HRS § 127A-14(c) makes clear that “[t]he governor or mayor
shall be the sole judge of the existence of the danger, threat, or circumstances giving rise to a
declaration of a state of emergency in the State or a local state of emergency in the county, as
applicable.”
By providing that emergency proclamations expire unless a separate proclamation is
issued, HRS § 127A-14(d) ensures that a given proclamation cannot simply be left in place
forever by default. The proclamations thus expire unless they are reissued by a new
proclamation within sixty days.