Embed Size (px)
[…] the time of issuance. The statute is thus working exactly as it should—with § 127A-14(d)
prompting the State and counties to proactively tailor restrictions to changing circumstances via
periodic additional emergency proclamations.
2. The issuance of separate emergency proclamations is consistent with the purpose of HRS chapter 127A to “confer comprehensive powers” on the Governor to protect the public and save lives.
The purpose of HRS chapter 127A was to grant to the Governor broad and
comprehensive powers in emergencies. See HRS § 127A-1(a)(2) (purposes include “confer[ring]
upon the governor … the emergency powers necessary to prepare for and respond to
emergencies or disasters[.]”). The Legislature explicitly intended “to provide for and confer
comprehensive powers,” and directed that the laws in this area “shall be liberally construed to
effectuate its purposes[.]” HRS § 127A-1(c). The purposes of the statute are set forth in detail in
HRS § 127A-1(a), and reflect: