• Upload
[…] In his exemption application, Franklin stated the "expected total cost of the development would be $1500 to survey the split and prepare the map work." Franklin also listed as liabilities in October and December 1976, a total of $121.50. Nevertheless, in a declaration filed at the hearing Franklin stated that in reliance upon his ability to prOCeed with the lot division without a coastal permit, he had made approximately $3,749 in expenditures prior to January 1, 1977. Franklin also stated he had spent approximately 200 hours of his own time which "would not . .

4Government Code section 66426 provides that a tentative and final map shall be re­quired for all subdivisions creating five or more parcels, except where "(b) each parcel created by the division has a gross area of 20 acres or more and has an approved access to a maintained public street or highway." Since each parcel of Franklin's proposed subdivision apparently does not have approved access to a public street or highway, a final map will be required.

[Feb. 1982]

Page 125: CLAIM OF VESTED RIGHT~ STAFF REPORT AND ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2000/6/Th13a-6-2000.pdfdocumentation.