• Upload
[…] California Coastal Zone Conservation Com. (1975) 15 Cal.3d577, 588 [125 Cal.Rptr. 485, 542 P.2d 645}.)

The Supreme Court has also stated that an expansive view of vested rights would result in "serious impairment of the government's right to

.control land use policy." (Avco Community Developers, Inc. v. South Coast Regional Com., supra, 17 Cal.3d 785, 797.)

(4) Unlil<e tb.~ coastal act, the-fundamental purposes of the Subdivi­sion Map Act are to facilitate orderly community development by regulating and controlling the design and improvement of subdivisions

6Section 30001 was amended by Statutes 1979, chapter 1090, section 1, page 3940 to add subdivision {d) which provides, "That existing developed uses, and future develop­ments that are carefully planned and developed consistent with the policies of this division, are essential to the economic and social well being of the people of this state and especially to working persons employed within the coastal zone."

~---- - ---~ -~ - -* -~-------- ~

[Feb. 1982]

--~-- - -- ---~~- ~ --,-------~~-~--~~~-~ ~~~---- ~ -~-

Page 130: CLAIM OF VESTED RIGHT~ STAFF REPORT AND ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2000/6/Th13a-6-2000.pdfdocumentation.