CIVILIAN COMPLAINT REVIEW BOARD 2016 TM Semi-Annual Report JANUARY-JUNE BILL DE BLASIO, Mayor MAYA D. WILEY, Esq. Chair MINA Q. MALIK, Esq. Executive Director
[…] Page 4: CIVILIAN COMPLAINT REVIEW BOARDLetter from the Chair September 2016 Dear Fellow New Yorkers: It is with great humility and excitement that I pen this first letter as Chair of the Civilian

Status Report January – December 2016 iii

Background of CCRB and Glossary

The Charter of the City of New York establishes the Civilian Complaint Review Board and

empowers it to receive and investigate complaints from members of the public concerning misconduct by

officers of the NYPD. See NYC Charter § 440(a). The CCRB is required to conduct its investigations

“fairly and independently, and in a manner in which the public and the police department have

confidence.” Id. Under the City Charter, the CCRB has jurisdiction to investigate the following

categories of police misconduct: Force, Abuse of Authority, Discourtesy, and Offensive Language,

collectively known as “FADO.” Id. § 440(c)(1). The CCRB will also note “other misconduct” when it