He gave Chandler a list of some of these contractors. The list included A&G, HB Parkco, Icon West, Delta and Beta. Mora testified that Robbins did not give him those names. However, during his prior deposition testimony Mora testified that he had received from Robbins the names of certain contractors that were delinquent in their payment obligations to the Trust Funds. He also testified during his deposition that Robbins disagreed with calling the DOL and had asked Mora not to do so.

7. Mora gave Robbins’ cell phone number to Chandler.

IV. Legal Standards A. Retaliation under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140

Section 510 of ERISA makes it “unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against any person because he has given information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding relating to this chapter . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1140. “[T]he section refers to ‘any person,’ not just to an employer.” Tingey v. Pixley-Richards W., Inc., 953 F.2d 1124, 1132 n.4 (9th Cir. 1992); see also Inter-Modal Rail Emps. Ass’n v. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry.