Thus, the words “because of” were interpreted to mean that a plaintiff had to show by a preponderance of the evidence that, but for his or her age, no adverse employment action would have been taken by the employer. Id. at 177-78. The relevant portion of the ADEA provides:

It shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age.

29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (emphasis added). This language parallels that of ERISA § 510, which uses the word “because” in connection with the required showing of a causal nexus between protected activity and adverse employment action. 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against any person because he has given information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding relating to this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)). This outcome is also consistent with University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center v. Nassar, 133 S. Ct. 2517 (2013). There, applying the rationale of Gross, the Supreme Court held that the proper standard for Title VII retaliation claims is but-for causation.