Donovan, 716 F.2d at 1235. “Courts also have a duty to enforce the remedy which is most advantageous to the participants and most conducive to effectuating the purposes of the trust.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 502(a)(5) of ERISA provides that the Secretary of the DOL may bring a civil action to enjoin any act or practices in violation of ERISA, or “to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violation or (ii) to enforce any provision of this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(5). Section 1109 of ERISA provides:

Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. A fiduciary may also be removed for a violation of section 1111 of this title.

29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).

Case 2:14-cv-03911-JAK-AGR Document 487 Filed 07/25/16 Page 68 of 71 Page ID #:13521

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT

CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA

CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL

Case No.

LA CV14-03911 JAK (AGRx) Date

July 25, 2016

Title

Thomas E. Perez v. Scott Brain, et al.