Id. at 143 (internal citations omitted). “The trier of fact may infer the ultimate fact of intentional discrimination from the plaintiff's prima facie case and disbelief of the defendant's explanation for the action. However, a trier of fact is not required to infer discrimination even if the employer’s proffered explanation is unpersuasive.” Beck v. United Food & Comm. Workers Union, Local 99, 506 F.3d 874, 883 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal citations omitted).

B. Breach of Fiduciary Duty under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1104 Section 404(a)(1)(A) of ERISA requires a fiduciary to “discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and [] for the exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A). Section 404(a)(1)(B) of ERISA requires that these duties be discharged “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B). Based on this language, “the prudent person test” applies to fiduciary obligations under ERISA. Donovan v. Mazzola, 716 F.2d 1226, 1231 (9th Cir. 1983).