• Upload
[…] the Appellate Division that court’s review of the facts is limited since, like the Court of Appeals,

it would be the second reviewing court. 409-411 Sixth St., LLC v. Mogi, 22 N.Y.3d 875 (2013).

§ 21.03 The Court of Appeals

Page 838: Add new Note (5): In Strauss, Inc. v. East 149th Realty Corp., 20 N.Y.3d 37 (2012), the

Court of Appeals addressed whether defendants’ appeal from a judgment in a commercial dispute

brought up for review by the Appellate Division a non-final Supreme Court order dismissing

defendants’ counterclaims and third-party complaint. CPLR 5501(a)(1) states that “an appeal from

a final judgment brings up for review . . . any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects

the final judgment.” The Court of Appeals found that to “satisfy “necessarily affects” in this

context, it is not required . . . for the reinstatement of [defendants’] counterclaim upon a reversal

or modification to overturn completely the [final] judgment.” The Court of Appeals stated: