Dollar Thrifty Automotive Group

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION

Violation of Okla. Stat. 15 § 751, et seq. - Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act

63. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each of the preceding paragraphs as though

fully set forth herein. This cause of action is asserted by Plaintiff McKinnon only on behalf of

all Class members who rented vehicles from Dollar or who received misrepresentations from or

entered into agreements with Dollar in Oklahoma.

64. Okla. Stat. 15 § 753 states: A person engages in a practice which is declared to be unlawful under the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act . . . when, in the course of the person’s business, the person:

*** 11. Makes false or misleading statements of fact, knowingly or with reason to know, concerning the price of the subject of a consumer transaction or the reason for, existence of, or amounts of price reduction;

***

20. Commits an unfair or deceptive trade practice as defined in Section 752 of this title; . . . .

65. Okla. Stat 15 § 752(13) states: “Deceptive trade practice” means a misrepresentation, omission or other practice that has deceived or could reasonably be expected to deceive or mislead a person to the detriment of that person.