City of Vacaville
[…] obligations as the Consultant that the City contracts with (if an award is made). A City standard

professional services Consultant Agreement is attached to this RFP for review. Submission of the

Consultant’s proposal confirms that the Consultant has read and agrees to the terms and conditions of

the standard contract language. The Consultant shall be responsible for managing and coordinating sub-

consultant efforts and shall be responsible for work performed by the sub-consultant(s).

10. Prevailing Wage Rates

Section 1771 of the California Labor Code provides that “except for projects of one thousand dollars

($1,000) or less, not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar

character in the locality in which the public work is performed, and not less than the general prevailing

rate of per diem wages for holiday and overtime work…shall be paid to all workers employed on public

works.” Section 1720 of the California Labor Code provides that “public works” includes construction,

alteration, demolition, installation, or repair work done under contracts and paid for in whole or in part

out of public funds.