Claire McCaskill Missouri State Auditor City of St. Charles, Missouri Year Ended December 31, 2003 October 2005 Report No. 2005-76 auditor.mo.gov
[…] Documentation of electronic mail sent to employees regarding fuel reports will also be maintained with the monthly report.

11. Transportation Development District

The city did not estimate their administrative costs to collect and deposit the sales tax revenues for the Transportation Development District (TDD) prior to establishing the fee for these duties. In addition, city personnel indicated they did not plan to track the costs. The city has entered into an intergovernmental agreement with the TDD to collect and deposit the TDD sales taxes for a fee of 1% of the amount collected. Section 238.233, RSMo, indicates the city "after deducting the cost of such collection but not to exceed one percent of the total amount collected" shall turn the funds collected over to the district.

-24-

Page 29: City of St. Charles, Missouri Year Ended December 31, 2003

A formal study should be conducted to document the costs of the service.