Embed Size (px)
[…] For example, in connection with one estate, the BCPA recorded income of $986,849 related to inheritance distributions. However, the BCPA did not maintain adequate documentation in the estate file to support that this figure was correct or that it represented all income related to this transaction. Further, the BCPA did not assign dollar values to estate assets recorded in its CompuTrust

Office of New York City Comptroller Scott M. Stringer FK13-127A 14

inventory module as required by both Section 207.20 of the Uniform Rules for the Surrogate's Court and the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Title 26, Section 20.2031-1(b). The CFR specifically mandates that:

The value of every item of property includible in a decedent’s gross estate under section 2031 through 2044 is its fair market value at the time of the decedent’s death except that if the executor elects the alternate valuation method under section 2032, it is the fair market value thereof at the date, and with the adjustments, prescribed in that section. The fair market value is the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.

We found that the BCPA has continued its longstanding practice of failing to properly account for funds by failing to value assets as required by both the CFR Title 26, Part 20 and Uniform Rules for the Surrogate’s Court.