Embed Size (px)
[…] According to CompuTrust, for Fiscal Year 2013, the BCPA submitted commissions to DOF in the amount of $2,019,582 and retained commissions in the amount of $385,806. For the same period, the City allocated $538,487 to the BCPA for its operations ($493,110 for Personal Services and $45,377 for Other Than Personal Services). Retained commissions and City-allocated funds

1 For small estates, Public Administrators are not required to follow SCPA Section 2203 and “present to the court a petition showing the names and post-office addresses of all persons interested, that all taxes have been paid or that no taxes were due and that the petitioner has fully accounted and made full disclosure in writing of his administration of the estate to all persons who would be required to be served with process…and praying for a decree releasing and discharging the petitioner.” Instead, SCPA Article 11, Section 1123(2)(e) allows Public Administrators to “[f]ile in the court an informatory account in a form prescribed by rule where the gross value of the assets of the estate accounted for is more than $500 and less than that as defined as a small estate in subdivision 1