Embed Size (px)
[…] Therefore, if the OC is unhappy with the manner of the reporting, blame does not lie with the BCPA.”

Auditor Comment: Based on our review of the BCPA’s June 2013 settled estates report, the BCPA did, in fact, fail to report activity for 15 estates.

Additionally, in its response, the BCPA acknowledged that it does report activity piecemeal as payments were made and explained that DOF instructed the BCPA to report in this manner. However, by law, the Comptroller, not DOF, prescribes the manner of settled estates reporting. Section 1109 of the SCPA states that “[e]ach public administrator shall file monthly with the surrogate of the county where appointed, mayor and the comptroller of the city of New York a statement of such of his accounts as have been closed or finally settled in such form as the comptroller may prescribe.”

Reports to Taxing Authorities of Vendor and Employee Payments of at least $3.5 Million Were Not Made

The BCPA failed to inform the IRS and the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance of all reportable vendor payments. The 26 CFR 1.6041-1 requires that,