Embed Size (px)
[…] Retained commissions and City-allocated funds

1 For small estates, Public Administrators are not required to follow SCPA Section 2203 and “present to the court a petition showing the names and post-office addresses of all persons interested, that all taxes have been paid or that no taxes were due and that the petitioner has fully accounted and made full disclosure in writing of his administration of the estate to all persons who would be required to be served with process…and praying for a decree releasing and discharging the petitioner.” Instead, SCPA Article 11, Section 1123(2)(e) allows Public Administrators to “[f]ile in the court an informatory account in a form prescribed by rule where the gross value of the assets of the estate accounted for is more than $500 and less than that as defined as a small estate in subdivision 1 of section 1301 of this act and shall serve a copy of such informatory accounting by certified mail on all interested parties at least 30 days prior to filing with the court.” SCPA Article 13, Section 1301 defines a small estate as “the estate of a domiciliary or a non-domiciliary who dies leaving personal property having a gross value of $30,000 or less exclusive of property required to be set off under EPTL 5-3.1 (a) (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). 2” 2 We compiled a