Embed Size (px)
[…] Upon discovering the property bags, the current PA attempted to administer the decedents’ estates. However, given the age of the property and lack of demographic information, the current PA was generally precluded from doing so and is unsure how to handle the disposition of the property bags. The PA informed us however that the BCPA office has stopped the practice of accepting these property bags from the Police Department. Section 1126 of the SCPA states that “[w]henever the public administrator shall receive papers or property of a decedent upon whose estate no letters have been issued or whose property is not sufficient to require administration under 1116, the public administrator is authorized to abandon or destroy all such papers and property in his possession after 5 years have elapsed from the death of the decedent and upon proof satisfactory to him that they are without value.”

Office of New York City Comptroller Scott M. Stringer FK13-127A 40

Recommendation

41. The BCPA should determine the length of time that property has been held since the decedent’s date of death and the value of the property, and dispose of property in accordance with applicable law.