1 Version: 3/8/2017 City of Alexandria Circuit Court 520 King Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314 PRO SE DIVORCE PACKET
[…] The following sample

Complaints are included:

Sample Final Decree, No Spousal or Child Support

Sample Final Decree, with Property Settlement Agreement and Child Support

Sample Final Decree, with Property Settlement Agreement and Spousal Support, No

Children

Addendum for Protected Identifying Information

1Virginia Code § 20-121.4 states: Upon decreeing a divorce from the bond of matrimony the court

shall, on motion of a party who changed his or her name by reason of the marriage, restore such party’s

former name or maiden name by separate order meeting the requirements of § 8.01-217.

2Virginia Code § 8.01-217 states, in relevant part: The order shall contain no identifying information

other than the applicant’s former name or names, new name, and current address.

Page 22: City of Alexandria Circuit Court · 2018-09-11 · The following is NOT an exhaustive explanation of how to obtain an uncontested divorce, but rather is an overview of the process

22

Version: 3/8/2017

SAMPLE FINAL DECREE

WITH NO SPOUSAL/ CHILD SUPPORT INVOLVED