Embed Size (px)
[…] The following sample
Complaints are included:
Sample Final Decree, No Spousal or Child Support
Sample Final Decree, with Property Settlement Agreement and Child Support
Sample Final Decree, with Property Settlement Agreement and Spousal Support, No
Children
Addendum for Protected Identifying Information
1Virginia Code § 20-121.4 states: Upon decreeing a divorce from the bond of matrimony the court
shall, on motion of a party who changed his or her name by reason of the marriage, restore such party’s
former name or maiden name by separate order meeting the requirements of § 8.01-217.
2Virginia Code § 8.01-217 states, in relevant part: The order shall contain no identifying information
other than the applicant’s former name or names, new name, and current address.
22
Version: 3/8/2017
SAMPLE FINAL DECREE
WITH NO SPOUSAL/ CHILD SUPPORT INVOLVED
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- VIRGINIA
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF ALEXANDRIA
[COMPLAINANT’S NAME] CL #:___________
Complainant
vs.