CITY HANDBOOK Published by the League of Oregon Cities May 2013 LEAGUE OF OREGON CITIES
[…] public officials to allow the public official to have a working knowledge of

the topic.

B. PUBLIC CONTRACTING OVERVIEW

HISTORICAL BASIS—COMPETITIVE PROCUREMENT

Historically, public contracting codes required that all public contracts be

procured through the competitive bidding process. Today, public

contracting codes continue to require that public contracts be procured

through some sort of competitive process, whether by competitive bidding,

request for proposals, or some other process that satisfies the principles

underlying competitive procurement.

ORS 279 ORS 279a ORS 279b ORS 279c

OAR 137-046 OAR 137-047 OAR 137-048 OAR 137-049

Back to top

LEAGUE OF OREGON CITIES – CITY HANDBOOK 9-5

The Oregon Public Contracting Code succinctly states the principles

underlying competitive procurement. They are to:

“Instill public confidence through ethical and fair dealing, honesty

and good faith on the part of government officials and those who do

business with the government[;. . .]

Promote efficient use of state and local government resources,

maximizing the economic investment in public contracting within

this state[;and]

Allow impartial and open competition, protecting both the integrity

of the public contracting process and the competitive nature of

public procurement.”

ORS 279A.015. Unsurprisingly, these principles are recurring themes

throughout Oregon’s Public Contracting Code and can provide valuable

guidance for the local public contracting agency when preparing and/or

administering its own code.

As with most laws, exceptions followed the rule.