CITY HANDBOOK Published by the League of Oregon Cities May 2013 LEAGUE OF OREGON CITIES
[…] of completed work when the contractor has failed to file certified payroll

statements with the contracting agency if the contractor is required to do so

under the prevailing wage laws. ORS 279C.845(7); OAR 137-049-0820(6).

The retainage is released within 14 days after the contractor files the

certified statements.

Typically, the form of retainage has been in the form of funds withheld as

permitted by former ORS 279C.560. However, the 2009 Legislature

amended this section which now provides that the contracting agency must

accept the bonds described in ORS 279C.560(1) unless the contracting

agency makes written findings that accepting the bonds in lieu of retaining

funds “poses an extraordinary risk that is not typically associated with the

bond or instrument.” ORS 279C.560(1). The instruments the contracting

agency must now accept are:

Bonds, securities or other instruments specified in ORS 29C.560

A surety bond

Both ORS 279C.560 and OAR 137-049-0820 contain specifications for the

form the bonds or other instruments must take and the deposit