CITY HANDBOOK Published by the League of Oregon Cities May 2013 LEAGUE OF OREGON CITIES
[…] determine minimum acceptability, such as inspection, testing, quality and

suitability for intended use or purpose are permitted under ORS

279B.055(6)(a). Following the most recent amendments to the Model

Rules, OAR 137-047-0255 now also requires the ITB to include all

applicable contractual terms and conditions, including the form of contract

and the consequences for failure to perform the work or meet established

performance standards.

Of course the solicitation documents must include a description of the

procurement. The procurement description requirement in ORS

279B.055(2)(c) was amended by the 2009 Legislature to describe in more

detail exactly what the description should include: “In the description, the

contracting agency shall identify the scope of work included within the

procurement, outline the contractor’s anticipated duties and set

expectation for the contractor’s performance. Unless the contracting

agency for good cause specifies otherwise, the scope of work shall require

the contractor to meet the highest standards prevalent in the industry or

business most closely involved in providing the appropriate goods or

services.” (2009 Legislature, HB 2867, Section 5).

Public notice of an ITB is required. ORS 279B.055(4). The notice must be

published in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the

contract is to be performed (usually the local paper). The notice of an ITB