CITY HANDBOOK Published by the League of Oregon Cities May 2013 LEAGUE OF OREGON CITIES
[…] ORS 174.117. The term “special

government body” also covers certain public corporations, school districts,

charter schools, etc.

Because of the broad applicability of the Public Contracting Code, whether

a particular procurement is a public contract subject to the Public

Contracting Code will depend less on who the entity is procuring it and

more on the type of procurement itself.

Back to top

LEAGUE OF OREGON CITIES – CITY HANDBOOK 9-8

WHAT IS A PUBLIC CONTRACT?

IDENTIFYING A PUBLIC CONTRACT Thus, it is important to know what is

and what is not a public contract. ORS 279A.010(1)(z) defines a public

contract as follows:

[The] sale or other disposal, or a purchase, lease, rental or other

acquisition of personal property, services, including personal

services, public improvements, public works, minor alterations, or

ordinary repair or maintenance necessary to preserve a public

improvement.

Thus, a public contract is the purchase of office supplies, equipment,

construction services, paving, consultant services, software, web-based

services, cleaning services, and so on.

ORS 279A.025 describes in detail when the Contracting Code does not

apply.