CITY HANDBOOK Published by the League of Oregon Cities May 2013 LEAGUE OF OREGON CITIES
[…] savings, favoritism and competition. OAR 137-049-0630. In addition, the

Model Rules suggest, and it is recommended that the contracting agency

provide a detailed description of the alternative contracting method that will

be used in lieu of competitive bidding. OAR 137-049-0630(5). Information

beyond the procurement method described in the findings will not be

binding on the contracting agency in any subsequent contract. ORS

279C.335(6).

If the exemption is for a class of contracts, the defining characteristics of

the class must be clearly identified. ORS 279C.335(3). The characteristics

must: (a) be reasonably related to the exemption criteria above; and (b)

include “some combination of project descriptions or locations, time

periods, contract values, methods of procurement or other factors that

distinguish the limited and related class of public improvement contracts

from the agency’s overall construction program.” Id. The class cannot be

defined solely by funding source or method of procurement.

The public hearing required by ORS 279C.335 must be noticed by

publication in at least one trade newspaper of general statewide circulation.

This is typically the Daily Journal of Commerce. The notice must be