CITY HANDBOOK Published by the League of Oregon Cities May 2013 LEAGUE OF OREGON CITIES
[…] Contracting Code. The Model Rules adopted under it in Division 46 are

likewise applicable to all three chapters.

PERMISSIBLE LIMITATIONS ON COMPETITION FOR

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION, MINORITIES, WOMEN AND

EMERGING SMALL BUSINESSES; DISABLED VETERANS

Notwithstanding the principle of competitive procurement, if a contracting

agency has an established affirmative action goal, policy or program, it may

limit competition for any public contract for goods or services, or for any

other public contract estimated to cost $50,000 or less, to pursue that goal,

policy or program. ORS 279A.100(3). ORS 279A.100(1) defines an

affirmative action goal, policy or program as one that is “designed to ensure

equal opportunity in employment and business for persons otherwise

disadvantaged by reason of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or

LOC A-Z Index: Resources on Sample Ordinances and Rules

ORS 279A OAR 137-046

Back to top

LEAGUE OF OREGON CITIES – CITY HANDBOOK 9-13

physical or mental disability or a policy to give a preference in awarding

public contracts to disabled veterans.”6

Separately, the legislature allows a contracting agency to favor business

enterprises certified as disadvantaged, minority, women or emerging small

business enterprises under ORS 200.055 or business enterprises owned

or controlled by a disabled veteran in three ways: