[27][28] We cannot sustain that ruling. Adminis-trative complaints are not required to state the charges with the same precision, refinements, or subtleties as pleadings in a judicial proceeding. Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill.2d 76, 93, 180 Ill.Dec. 34, 606 N.E.2d 1111 (1992). Section 10–25(a)(4) of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100/10–25(a)(4) (West 1998)), which is adopted by and incorporated into the Medical Practice Act (225 ILCS 60/47 (West 1998)), provides

that “[e]xcept where a more detailed statement is otherwise provided for by law,” the notice served on a party in a contested case shall include “a short and plain statement of the matters asserted, the conse-quences of a failure to respond, and the official file or other reference number.” 5 ILCS 100/10–25(a)(4) (West 1998).