controls to protect against conflicts of interest on those teams and appointing people to those teams

that created an actual, or at least apparent, conflict. See Eisenberg Decl. Ex. B #1-4. Both of these

acts are unlawful and unfair within the meaning of section 17200. And both of these violations

(independently and cumulatively) warrant the temporary injunctive relief that the People seek.

I. THE PEOPLE ARE LIKELY TO SUCCEED ON THE MERITS.

A. Failure To Include Sufficient Academic Personnel On Evaluation Teams.

34 CFR section 602.15(a)(3) requires an accrediting agency to have “[a]cademic and

administrative personnel on its evaluation, policy, and decision-making bodies.” This requirement

was added to the Code in 1994 as part of the DOE’s revisions to the regulations governing accrediting

agencies, which were made to ensure that the focus for accrediting agencies is “the quality of