equivalence determination for a particular product. See 59 Fed. Reg. 50338, 50357 (Oct. 3, 1994) (“[T]he fact that a

 pioneer drug is labeled with a protected indication does not mean that generic copies of the same drug are not

therapeutically equivalent to the pioneer.”).

40 State legislatures are beginning to amend their pharmacy laws to authorize substitution of interchangeable

 biological products, just as those laws currently authorize substitution of small molecule generic drugs. See, e.g.,

Del. Code § 2549A; Fla. Stat. § 465.0252; Ind. Code § 16-42-25-4; Mass. Gen. Laws § 12EE; N.D. Cent. Code

§ 19-02.1-14.3; Or. Rev. Stat. § 689.522; Utah Code § 58-17b-605.5; Va. Code § 54.1-3408.04.  

41 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 465.0252(2) (“A pharmacist may only dispense a substitute biological product for the

 prescribed biological product if: (a) The United States Food and Drug Administration has determined that the

substitute biological product is biosimilar to and interchangeable for the prescribed biological product . . . .”).

42 Compare, e.g., id., with Fla. Stat. § 465.025(2) (“A pharmacist who receives a prescription for a brand name drug

shall, unless requested otherwise by the purchaser, substitute a less expensive, generically equivalent drug . . . .”).

Page 12: Citizen Petition From Abbvie Inc