See, e.g.,

Del. Code § 2549A; Fla. Stat. § 465.0252; Ind. Code § 16-42-25-4; Mass. Gen. Laws § 12EE; N.D. Cent. Code

§ 19-02.1-14.3; Or. Rev. Stat. § 689.522; Utah Code § 58-17b-605.5; Va. Code § 54.1-3408.04.  

41 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 465.0252(2) (“A pharmacist may only dispense a substitute biological product for the

 prescribed biological product if: (a) The United States Food and Drug Administration has determined that the

substitute biological product is biosimilar to and interchangeable for the prescribed biological product . . . .”).

42 Compare, e.g., id., with Fla. Stat. § 465.025(2) (“A pharmacist who receives a prescription for a brand name drug

shall, unless requested otherwise by the purchaser, substitute a less expensive, generically equivalent drug . . . .”).

Page 12: Citizen Petition From Abbvie Inc

7/23/2019 Citizen Petition From Abbvie Inc

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/citizen-petition-from-abbvie-inc 12/21

Division of Dockets Management

Food and Drug Administration

December 16, 2015

Page 12