completely defined and entirely reproduced, proteins are typically more complex and are unlikely to be shown to be

structurally identical to a reference product.”).

35 The phrase “conditions of use” refers “to how, to whom, and for which purposes a drug product is used by

 physicians and patients.” Federal Defendants’ Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Temporary

Restraining Order and/or Preliminary Injunction, 20 (Apr. 17, 2012), Docket No. 22 in Viropharma Inc. v.

 Hamburg, No. 12-00584 (D.D.C.); see generally id. at 20-22; see also 21 U.S.C. § 321(p)(1) (“safe and effective for

use under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling”); 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(2)(A)(iii) (the

“conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling proposed for the [biosimilar]” must “have

Page 10: Citizen Petition From Abbvie Inc

7/23/2019 Citizen Petition From Abbvie Inc

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/citizen-petition-from-abbvie-inc 10/21

Division of Dockets Management

Food and Drug Administration

December 16, 2015

Page 10