use for which the RLD is labeled, now or in the future. Therefore, once small molecule drugs

are found pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, “they are assumed to be therapeutically

equivalent,” and it is thus “assumed that they are interchangeable.”

37

 

Although generic drug applicants sometimes omit conditions of use from their labeling,38

 

their products remain therapeutically equivalent to the listed drug even for those omitted

 been previously approved for the reference product”); 21 C.F.R. § 201.100(c) (labeling for a prescription product

must address “indications, effects, dosages, routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration, and any

relevant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions”); FDA, Guidance for Industry: ANDA

Submissions—Refuse-to-Receive Standards, 14-15 (May 2015) (“Examples of proposed condition of use changes

may include, but are not limited to . . . . producing a capsule that cannot be administered in the same manner as the