4. Today, CPLR § 301 is used primarily to subject foreign corporations to general jurisdiction-that is, jurisdiction over any matter, even those not related to the corporation's contacts with the forum stale-wbere they are found to be "doing business," "not occasionally or casually, but with

ously and systematically "doing business" in New York.

New York's CPLR does not explicitly pro­vide for transient jurisdiction over either cor­porations or individuals. Plaintiff cites CPLR § 301 in support of its argument that New York law recognizes transient jurisdic­tion over corporations. Section 301 states that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Thus, CPLR § 301 preserves any hasis of personal jurisdiction exercised by New York courts prior to the passage of the CPLR in 1962.'

Plaintiff argues that prior to the enactment of CPLR § 301, in Robert DoUar Co. v. Ca­nadian.