Circuit Court for Prince George s County Case No. CAE17
[…] never signed by Mrs. Newsom, then the statute of limitations for filing a claim against an

estate also applied to bar collection efforts against Mr. Newsom’s estate as to the note he

signed as well. See ET § 8-103(a), quoted above, providing that untimely claims

Page 37: Circuit Court for Prince George s County Case No. CAE17

-Unreported Opinion-

36

regarding a decedent’s estate are barred unless presented within 6 months after the date of

the decedent’s death. See also Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, §

5-1202(a), which states: “A creditor or a collector may not initiate a consumer debt

collection action after the expiration of the statute of limitations applicable to the

consumer debt collection action.”

Further, we held in Mitchell v. Yacko, 232 Md. App. 624, 641 (2017) (“Yacko I”),

that “a party cannot institute a foreclosure upon forged documents.” As a consequence,

the appellees’ utilization of an order to docket suit to foreclose upon the Property