Circuit Court for Prince George s County Case No. CAE17
[…] against the moving party if the motion and response show that there is no genuine dispute

as to any material fact and that the party in whose favor judgment is entered is entitled to

judgment as a matter of law.” In general, the appellate courts review a circuit court’s

denial of a motion for summary judgment—in contrast to the grant of a motion for

summary judgment—for abuse of discretion. In Housing Authority of Baltimore City v.

Woodland, 438 Md. 415 (2014), the Court of Appeals explained that, when “presented

5 ET § 8-103(d) provides:

Enforcement of mortgages, pledges, judgments, or other liens

(d) Nothing in this section shall affect or prevent an action or proceeding to

enforce a mortgage, pledge, judgment or other lien, or security interest on

property of the estate.

Page 19: Circuit Court for Prince George s County Case No. CAE17

-Unreported Opinion-

18

with a pretrial motion for summary judgment, a court has discretion to ‘affirmatively . . .