Circuit Court for Prince George s County Case No. CAE17
[…] from unfair or deceptive trade practices, including the collection of consumer debts.” 467

Md. at 131-32. The Court further stated:

The MCDCA regulates any “person collecting or attempting to

collect an alleged debt arising out of a consumer transaction.” [Business

Regulation Article] § 14-201(b) (defining “collector”). The MCDCA

prohibits eleven categories of conduct when collecting debts, including

placing harassing or abusive calls to a debtor or claiming, attempting, or

threatening to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not

exist. CL §§ 14-202(6); (8). The MCDCA also provides that a collector

may not “[e]ngage in unlicensed debt collection activity in violation of the

Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act ....” CL § 14-202(10). Unlike

the CPA, the MCDCA does not contain any exemption for lawyers

engaged in debt collection activities.

467 Md. at 151 (emphasis added).

Page 26: Circuit Court for Prince George s County Case No. CAE17

-Unreported Opinion-

25