Embed Size (px)
[…] This was a purely procedural decision that required no consideration
of the merits, and no evidence beyond the direct and unambiguous facts of the date of the
sale and the date of the filing. Accordingly, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by
refusing to hold a hearing for Liccione’s exceptions to the sale.
Failure To Appoint A Legal Guardian
Finally, in Question 4, Liccione asserts that the circuit court should have appointed
a legal guardian to represent his interests in light of his incapacity. For this proposition,
Liccione cites Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 5-1013(d) of the Family Law
Article (“FL”), which provides that a court “may take any action and order any proceedings
that the court considers just and proper to protect a party under legal disability.” As an
initial matter, this provision is inapplicable in these circumstances. Title 5 of the Family
Law Article, “Children,” applies to children in cases governed by family law. See FL § 5-
—UNREPORTED OPINION—
-18-